Mousetrap Vehicle

Q: As "No part of the jaw/hammer may extend more than 1.0 cm beyond the base," does the jaw/hammer include an arm-extension from the original hammer of the mousetrap(s)? (Section: 3 / Paragraph: 1 / Line: 2)

A: No. Any added items are not considered part of the unmodified mousetrap, and therefore may extend more than 1.0 cm beyond the mousetrap's base. Per 3.a., however, added items may not increase the potential energy of the unmodified mousetrap.

Q: Does this mean when the wheels/treads are placed on the floor, the bottoms of the wheels must fit in a 40.0 x 40.0 cm space? Or is this measuring the vertical center of the wheels, outer edge to outer edge? (Section: 3 / Paragraph: f / Line: 1)

A: Paragraph 3.f. states that the 'wheels/treads in their entirety' must fit in the box. That means from the outermost portion of the rear wheel/tread to the foremost portion of the front wheel/tread must fit in the 40 cm x 40 cm box.

Q:  Is a team allowed to modify the paper cup during their 8-minutes? (Section: 7 / Paragraph: d / Line: 1)

A: No. A team is not allowed to modify the paper cup during their 8-minutes.