Hovercraft

Q: If I found a commercially available product containing a brushless motor attached to a fan, must it be labeled as a "cooling fan" to be legal? (section: 4/ paragraph:  i/ sub-paragraph:  / line:1 )

A: No. As long as it is a fan typically used for cooling electronics or computers it does not need to be labeled as such.

Q: Can commercially available rechargeable battery packs that are labeled <= 9.0 V be used as a power source. (section: 4/ paragraph:  4/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1)

A: Yes.

Q: What modifications are allowed to be made to the hovercraft during impound and eight minutes of vehicle testing? (section: 5/ paragraph:  i/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1)

A: Per General Rule 1, Actions and items (e.g., tools, notes, resources, supplies, electronics, etc.) are permitted, unless they are explicitly excluded in the rules, are unsafe, or violate the spirit of the problem.