Electric Vehicle

Q: Is the vehicle permitted to be propelled backwards outside of the run time (as defined in 5k)? (section: 5/ paragraph:  j/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1)

A: No. The rule is clear. ...please see rule 5.g.

Q:  How is "leading part of the vehicle" defined? Is it the forward-most part in the direction of the vehicle's travel or the closest part to the Target Point? (section: 2/ paragraph:  g/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1,2)

A: The "leading part of the vehicle" is the forward-most part in the direction of the vehicle's travel.

Q: Clearly batteries must be less than 9V, but can we use step-up regulator to generate 12 V?  (section: 2/ paragraph:  c/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1)

A: No, the voltage across any two points ≤ 9 V as stated by the manufacturer labels. If a step-up regulator steps a 9V battery up to 12V, this would be a violation.

Q: Am I allowed to use a step-up voltage converter that produces 12v when supplied 9v? I will only be using a 9v battery. (section: 2/ paragraph:  c/ sub-paragraph:  / line: 1)

A: The answer to your question was already answered. Please check http://socalscioly.org/?tab=event&page=allclarifications to see a list of clarifications.

Q:  (section: / paragraph:  / sub-paragraph:  / line: )

A: